Friday, October 29, 2010

This and That....

Just random memories from the past week:

1) Jumparoos should come with warning labels: WARNING - POOP EXPLOSION INEVITABLE WITH USE. { As much as I try to get Blaine in that thing AFTER a poop, it is a guaranteed poop up the back when he's in it. Three days in a row now! }

2) I survived week 1 of Nick being in California!

3) Blaine has had two 8+ hours between feedings at night!

4) Blaine has been sleeping 13 hours a night, averaging 3 wake ups in that period. YAY!

5) When mommy is well rested, she becomes an insomniac (see #3 and #4)

6) Naps are still my biggest struggle as a parent. HOW DO YOU GET YOUR BABIES TO GO TO SLEEP FOR NAPS??? (major advice needed and welcome!! I've been caving and been nursing him to sleep or driving him in the car on an errand around naptime after nothing else works).

7) When mommy is an insomniac she finds herself worrying about how the heck she will ever go back to work even though that is 2 years away from now! EEK!

8) Thanks to magazine coupons, I've ordered diapers from twice now for only 13 cents a diaper (with free shipping!). SCORE!

9) After being an absolute tummytime expert early in life, Blaine realizes now that he hates tummytime and would rather just standup constantly (with help of course). Mommy is of course worried about him stunting his development when it comes to rolling / crawling. Gah.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Growing the Big One

Hallmark made a movie about a city girl growing a giant pumpkin to save her family farm.

CHEESY and fake, yes, but I LOVED IT!

I highly recommend this movie! It has some hilarious parts to it that were even funnier because they were true (about quirky things giant pumpkin growers do).

I think they are replaying it a lot this week so set your DVR or VCR (depending which decade you are living in; I live in the VCR age still haha).
PS as a world record breaker myself, I can say that you will not win $50,000 for the winning Hollywood :)

Monday, October 25, 2010

This kid just makes me smile....

Blaine is smiling and laughing sooooo much lately (even when DEAD TIRED) so here are some photos that just put a smile on my face:

And because pretty leaves make me smile too:

Family Photos!

Thanks to one of my new mommy-neighbor friends, we have some family photos now! I never would have gone to a photographer for family photos, but she is starting up her own business and offered to do them free! Here's my favorites:

Tuesday, October 19, 2010


I can't even call yesterday a fussyfest, it was more like a "scream like you are being murdered" fest. BLAINE WOULD NOT TAKE A NAP. PERIOD. Walking around holding him would lead to him screaming, stroller = screaming, swing = screaming, crib = screaming, changing table = screaming, potty = screaming, carriers = screaming.

OMG. He was not sick. He was not in pain. He was just OVERLY TIRED.

Finally around 3 I caved and we went on an hour drive in the car. He zonked 20 minutes in. And those 20 minutes he was silent, just looking around. Stinkerbucket! lol. But it was great leaf peeping! I discovered many roads near my house that I had never driven on that are GORGEOUS!

Today is already better! He has taken 2 naps and has been very pleasant all day. THANK GOODNESS!!

Monday, October 18, 2010

3 Months Old

Well here we are on October 18, 2010.

I think the 3 month post is probably the coolest one to think about. Because in reality, Blaine is 1 year old. One year ago today, we were right in the thick of it trying to get pregnant. CRAZY to think it has been a year already that the little guy has been "with us". We enjoyed him inside my belly, watching him stretch, kick, hiccip, and get startled, but now that he is on the outside it is that much sweeter. Hard to remember life without him!

Yesterday we had his baptism at church. We had it on a "bell choir Sunday" since I've been in bells since 3rd grade and it is a big part of my life. My grandma is the director of the bell choir and the organist at the church. She's been the organist there since she was 16 years old! My grandpa realized that Blaine makes 4 generations to be baptized at the same church! Crazy! Maybe there will be 5 someday (?).

Blaine, his mom, his grandma and his great-grandpa!! 4 generations at GUMC!

Family minus a great-great aunt and great-great uncle who didn't want to be in the pic. LOL. 2 great-grandmas, 1 great-grandpa, 2 grandmas, and 1 grandpa!

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

A 1 Diaper Day!

So I'm documenting this mainly so I can remember the incredibleness that unfolded yesterday.

On 10/12/10, I ONLY HAD TO THROW AWAY 1 DIAPER ALL DAY! (yes I use disposables, shoot me). And that one diaper only had like half a pee in it!

Blaine pooped in the potty for every single poop and peed in the potty for all but that half pee! I couldn't believe it because he always likes to poop while nursing (must be something about the sucking action activating the pooping muscle LOL).

I love just letting him play with no diaper and not being worried about accidents. {KNOCK ON WOOD} HE'S NEVER HAD AN ACCIDENT WHILE PLAYING WITH HIS DIAPER OFF! That was a dangerous statement because I know I jinxed it. Look out tomorrow! haha. But yeah, it really makes diaper rash like non-existent for us, and if I do see a little red, just more "no diap" time and maybe a hairdryer on his bum clears it up in less than one day! :)

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

1810.5 Stevens 2010

Guess it's time to announce it: I'm no longer the world record holder! But hey I had my 1 year and 1 week run and it is time to give up the title to someone who more than deserves it: Chris Stevens.

Chris totally shocked the world (and even himself) when his pumpkin that was estimating in the 1500's went 300 lbs heavy and weighed 1810.5. He weighed it in the patch a few weeks ago so knew he had the record and was kind enough to let Nick know about it a week before the weighoff.

WE WANTED TO GO SOOOOOOOOOO BAD! But I didn't think Blaine could handle 13 hours in the car; he can barely handle 15 minutes at times! (Chris is from Wisconsin but the weighoff was in Minnesota!).

So congrats to Chris and I'm thinking that'll be a tough record to beat!

Monday, October 11, 2010

They call me "Mr. Sideways"

Yep Blaine gets put to bed lengthwise normally and by time he wakes up to eat, we find him rotated 90 degrees counter-clockwise. LOL!!! Hilarious.

Saturday, October 9, 2010

The night Blaine thought he was a newborn...

Thursday night Blaine blessed us with a 6 hour stretch and a 5 hour stretch between feedings.

Then Friday came.

Did he think he was a newborn again? Because he went to bed at 8:30 and then woke up at 10:30, 1, 3, 5, 6:40, and 7:30. And he couldn't be tricked into going back to sleep without eating.


Let's see what tonight will bring.......

Wednesday, October 6, 2010


dang it dang it dang it dang it AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!

{TMI ahead}

guess what came today? MY FREAKIN PERIOD!

I hear of so many girls who don't get it until they finish breastfeeding, ie over a year after giving birth. So why did I get it after 11 weeks?! I barely have time to pee in the night when Blaine wakes up SCREAMING to eat, let alone deal with my period. Gah.

And don't even get me started on the dreaded hemorrhoid that giving birth seems to have blessed me with (total TMI sorry but I needed to vent since I can't seem to handle sitting down very well).

It has been one of those days. For sure.

Naptime Struggles

Naptime continues to be a struggle for us. Putting him in his crib while drowsy but still awake might work at night but during the day....NADA. Today I caved and nursed him to sleep in my bed where he continues to sleep right now. Somedays I have to carry him around in the ergo for an hour until he falls asleep and then I just have to sit on the couch with him sleeping on me. The car, stroller, and swing used to work to get him to sleep but he's outgrown that I think.


At least nights are going good still. :)

Yesterday's nap:

Where he is right now: Because potty pics are my fav:

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Blog Award!

I've never gotten a blog award so I need to super duperly thank Courtney ! I started following Courtney's blog last winter / spring because she was pregnant too! I liked comparing pregnancy stories and belly pictures. Now she has a beautiful daughter, Ava. Courtney is such an inspiration to stay in shape. Which by the way I'm doing a crappy job of; I've only run 2 times in the last 2 weeks! EEK! As bad weather settles in and winter approaches I need to keep up with things or I'll NEVER fit in my old pants!

Rules of this game: Thank the person who sent it to you and link them in your post, tell 7 things about yourself and then pass it along to fellow bloggers who you think are awesome.

1) I'm afraid of frogs & toads. Bring on spiders anytime!

2) I've climbed a 10,000 ft mountain but was too chicken to climb Mt. Rainier so my hubby went with my sister and I stayed home.

3) I met my husband in band at college.

4) We had BOTH grown giant pumpkins prior to meeting (!!).

5) I still feel like I'm a teenager but I blame teaching / coaching for that since I'm always around them.

6) I was so afraid of being pregnant I considered not having kids.

7) For our honeymoon, we camped in Alaska, got followed by grizzly bears, and only took 3 showers in 15 days.

I nominate: Janelle, from Life Less Seriously, mommy friend
Laura-Jane from Whimfield, country living friend
Adam from Clouds, Plants, and Triathalon, pumpkin friend

I would do anything to be able to meet these three!! Maybe someday!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

11 Weeks: LAUGHS FOR ME!

No pictures this week but big news: Blaine laughs for me now too! :) Only when we both look in the mirror and I nibble his ear making a funny noise. It is hilarious!

A TIE!!!!!!!?????

So I was mentally prepared for 3 people to break my world record yesterday. One guy from PA, one from MI, and one from CA. To make a long story short, two went waaay light and one went, well, EXACTLY ON! Yep, someone from Michigan TIED MY WORLD RECORD EXACTLY!

What were the odds?!!

I guess they put it on the scale and it read 1724 so they thought it might not be "lined up right" so they lifted it, did some repositioning, and then weighed it again. 1725 and a tie. Crazy stuff, huh? I'm happy and that guy has had ONE AWESOME year and deserves it!

Nick came in 7th place at Canfield with a new personal best, 1441 lbs!! AWESOME! He won tomato and muskmelon so that was cool.
Blaine did good at the weighoff. He slept the whole time. LOL. But he woke up at the end just in time for pictures and to go home. :)

Friday, October 1, 2010

One Year Ago....

A good friend, George, wrote to me saying "Happy Anniversary on the big day". I had to think because hey my anniversary is June 10th! LOL.

But yeah I know "the day my son was born" is what every mother should say is the most incredible day in their life, but honestly, this day last year might have been more incredible. (Let's just call it a tie to be fair because it is tooooo hard to compare). The video still sends chills down my spine and puts tears in my eyes!

What is going to Canfield tomorrow? This beast! No world record, but Nick's biggest pumpkin yet! Guess how big!!

PS If Blaine looks mad, well we stuck him on there when he was asleep and I think he was just waking up realizing where he was (LOL). PS this is the same pumpkin he was naked on a few months ago ;)