Sunday, September 13, 2009

Handy Hubby


Wednesday, September 9, 2009

I Lied

I lied; the most exciting day in the patch officially occured today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ESTIMATE = 1603 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sunday, September 6, 2009

What Made You Move?

9th grader: So where do you normally like to go on vacation?

Me: We like mountains! We normally go places such as Montana, Alaska, Oregon, West Virginia, or Washington; anywhere we can hike and be away from people. We aren't really big into beach vacations.

9th grader: Did you like grow up on a farm?

Me: Yeah sorta.

9th grader: So then what made you move to Jackson township?


First off, I still don't know how that conversation went from vacation talk to farms in one sentence but the ending made me cringe as much as laugh. I then explained to her that YES I grew up in Jackson (and in fact STILL LIVE on the same street as I always have). Just one drive down our street and you can see dairy cows, giant pumpkins, turkeys, chickens, pigs, peacocks, goats, 4 barns, tractors, and much much more. She must not get out of her little bubble often. LOL.

Youth of today just don't really have a concept of local history. Only one generation ago, this township was nothing but farms. No mall, no Strip; just a small farming community. Well today there is less than one dozen farms left. Definitely more multi-million dollar homes than cows. I feel lucky to have grown up the way I did. It is my goal that my kids grow up in a similar way someday. In the meantime, I will continue to try to educate the youth of this community!!

Friday, September 4, 2009

Exciting Day

Today was one of the most exciting days EVER: we measured my pumpkin and it is officially "estimating" over the current state record!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG.

I can't help but keep thinking: If I'm doing this well, how many OTHER people will also be showing up with monsters this year?